Hair line cracks in plaster

A lot of hair line cracks have appeared in my living room. Could this be due to weather?

17 Answers

NC Construction
0 Reviews
This could be due to range of scenarios. When the plaster was first laid and going off, if the temperature is too hot in the room then it doesnt give its natural curing/setting time and could potentially shirnk which leaves cracks. Also the amount of timber in the house. As timber shrinks and expands due to temperature and if it's a new build especially as timber generally takes 6months before its stops expanding etc.
22nd Jan 2019
Helpful Answer? Vote Up thumb up + 45
Post your job & get responses from local plasterers. Read reviews before you decide to hire.
I'm looking for ...
Handyman TK
1 Reviews, 100% Positive
No. This is due to movement. If this is a recent extension then the foundation may still be adjusting. When last was the walls plastered?
16th Feb 2019
Helpful Answer? Vote Up thumb up + 42
Waterdflow
0 Reviews
of the crack at various points to build up an accurate picture of the movements. Doing this does mean you have to live with the crack for a year, but when the causes of the crack are properly understood it can be repaired in a way that will last, rather than attempting to repair a seasonal crack year on year. When you have built up a picture of the changes in climate in relation to the changes in the crack it will become clear what is causing the crack, and armed with this information you can decide on the best solution for repairing it and making other changes around the property in terms of drainage if needed.

Cracks caused by slow drying plaster can be reskimmed easily, and the problem should not occur again. Recurrent cracks caused by seasonal building changes need a more intensive repair, and depending on the size of the crack this will involve taking some of the surrounding plaster off to create a larger area to work with. By exposing the brickwork you can reveal any cracks in the structure of the building that are manifesting as surface cracks in the plaster. If these cracks in the brick are caused by seasonal changes to the structure of the house the wall can be pinned with a metal mesh that will help to take some of the movement and spread it across a larger area, rather than concentrating all that movement on one small area. Filling a larger area means the elasticity of a larger amount of plaster can accommodate the movement far better than a small amount, so by addressing the structural problem first, then repairing the plaster you can achieve a lasting repair, which is preferable to filling in the same crack year on year when the fill plaster inevitably falls away. Seasonal cracks can be repaired effectively with a little research and understanding of the causes.
28th Jan 2019
Helpful Answer? Vote Up thumb up + 41
K B Services
3 Reviews, 100% Positive
If its old plaster then probably just age, if new plaster probably dried out to quickly. are the cracks in straight lines if so then scrim tape has probably not been put over joints before skimming.
27th Jan 2019
Helpful Answer? Vote Up thumb up + 40
Whether cracks occur on the finished surfaces of masonry, wood or metal stud walls, the most common cause is the movement of building materials. While the natural movement of building materials surprises many homeowners, engineers, architects and builders expect and plan for natural settling, shrinking and swelling. Unfortunately, regardless of the quality of installation, surface materials and finishes often develop thin cracks called hairline cracks. Most cracks are relatively easy to repair, and, with the right materials, you can sometimes slow or stop their spread.
2nd Mar 2019
Helpful Answer? Vote Up thumb up + 40
Any small cracks in plaster you should tap around the area in question,if the plaster sounds like its come away from the wall it will need removing and plastering,if this is not the case at both ends of the crack drill a hole both ends of the crack,this will stop the crack from traveling any further.then v the crack out with a Stanley nife then fill the gap.
12th Mar 2019
Helpful Answer? Vote Up thumb up + 40
Hi!
Hairline cracks in the plaster can be a few reasons, these depend on how old the plaster is and the temperature of room due to expansion.
Cold weather can shrink the plaster. Heat can make it expand.
If these are happening quickly back and forth (hot then cold then hot etc)cracking can occur
Sometimes a simple fill and repaint CAN solve the issue
Best answer to be safe is skrim all the cracks and re skim
Hope this helps
12th Jan 2019
Helpful Answer? Vote Up thumb up + 38
Bespoke Designs Group
4 Reviews, 100% Positive
Hello your cracks can appear for a number of reason have the floorboards been lifted and hammered back down is it a new build and the house timbers are still drying out as they get soaked during the building being built either way if you get a triangular type shavehook and rake the joint out then apply a very thin bead of acrylic filler along the crack and then fill it allow to completely dry before sanding smooth you will be fine
19th Feb 2019
Helpful Answer? Vote Up thumb up + 36
Hair line cracks in plaster can occur due to several different reasons,such as settlement, shrinkage cracking can occur sometimes after re plastering if the plaster has dried out to fast due to temperature and humidity of room. movement in structures can also cause cracking to plaster walls and ceilings if the plaster is old and weak as plaster isn't a flexible material. The weather can cause hairline cracking to plaster if the pointing on the exterior of the property has come away or has crumbled this exposes interior walls too cracking.
18th Mar 2019
Helpful Answer? Vote Up thumb up + 34
Painter & decorating
2 Reviews, 100% Positive
Hot and cold inside the room can effect it,
Some times when plaster is to thick those cracks can appear to.
24th Mar 2019
Helpful Answer? Vote Up thumb up + 34
Handyman
0 Reviews
Almost all the the hairline cracks are at first floor level, the worst ones ... time of year when people put their heating on and the weather is damp.
6th Mar 2019
Helpful Answer? Vote Up thumb up + 33
J c plastering
0 Reviews
Hair line crack are usually due to movement they can be racked out filled taped and skimmed over
12th Mar 2019
Helpful Answer? Vote Up thumb up + 33
SG Trades
60 Reviews, 100% Positive
Many factors to this question.
Finish skim 2 thin.
Old walls, not taped up cracks before skimming.
Movement
Shrinkage
And many more
Stud partitions with old lats on them layed horizontally.
Solid walls with old browning on them they could have blown and come away from the brick or block work.
17th Mar 2019
Helpful Answer? Vote Up thumb up + 33
SPT Tiling
0 Reviews
It would have to be looked at
27th Mar 2019
Helpful Answer? Vote Up thumb up + 30
Pipe Dreams Services Ltd
1 Reviews, 100% Positive
It can be caused by;

1) Movement
2) Plaster was dried out too quickly
3) Or room excessively hot
29th Mar 2019
Helpful Answer? Vote Up thumb up + 27
J.goodwin building and plastering
1 Reviews, 100% Positive
Unlikely due to weather more to do with the background failing
1st May 2019
Helpful Answer? Vote Up thumb up + 25
Plasters renders
0 Reviews
Hi I may be best taping over cracks and quick skim
11th Jun 2019
Helpful Answer? Vote Up thumb up + 12
Post your job & get responses from local plasterers. Read reviews before you decide to hire.

I'm looking for ...

How it Works

step1
Read reviews before you decide to hire.
See how it works